List of Schools of Sanctuary

Here we have listed all the Schools of Sanctuary, awarded by local CoS groups and partners. We are proud that so many schools across the country have applied for this award in recognition of the work they are doing. 

If you click on the name of a school, it will take you to a page on that school’s website or an article showing some of their work towards the award. 

If your school has been awarded as a School of Sanctuary but is missing from the list below, please complete this form to let us know. 

If you’d like to find out more about the Schools of Sanctuary initiative in your area, please visit Get Involved or contact the CoS Regional Coordinator for your area.

London

London

Schools of Sanctuary London workshop
Schools of Sanctuary London workshop
Northwood Primary School, London
South / South East

Brighton

St Mary Magdalen's, Brighton
Coldean, Brighton
St John the Baptist, Brighton
Fairlight, Brighton
Benfield Primary, Brighton
Blatchington Mill, Brighton
Patcham Junior, Brighton
Carlton Hill, Brighton
Carden Primary, Brighton
Elm Grove, Brighton
KS3 Brighton & Hove PRU, Brighton
Hove Park, Brighton
Patcham High, Brighton
St Luke's, Brighton

Colchester

The Sixth Form College Colchester, Colchester

East Kent (South East)

Midlands

Birmingham

St Vincents Roman Catholic Primary, Birmingham
St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary, Birmingham
St Clares Roman Catholic Primary, Birmingham
Allens Croft, Birmingham
Shaw Hill Primary School, Birmingham
Moseley School and Sixth Form, Birmingham
Somerville Primary, Birmingham
St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary, Birmingham
Erdington Academy, Birmingham
Welsh House Farm Comunity Primary, Birmingham
Oasis Academy Foundry, Birmingham

Coventry

Sherbourne Fields School, Coventry
Foxford School, Coventry

Leicester

Glebelands Primary School, Leicester

Wolverhampton

Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton
Bantock Primary School, Wolverhampton
West Park Primary School, Wolverhampton
Yorks, Humber and Greater Lincs

Bradford

Dixons City Academy, Bradford
Grange Technology College, Bradford
Holton Grange Primary, Bradford
Horton Park Primary School, Bradford
Carlton Bolling College, Bradford
St Cuthbert & the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Bradford

Harrogate

Grove Road Primary, Harrogate

Leeds

New Bewerley Primary, Leeds
Hovingham Primary, Leeds
St. Mary’s Catholic Primary, Leeds
City of Leeds Academy, Leeds
Talbot Primary, Leeds
Co-op Academy, Leeds
Lawnswood School, Leeds
Bracken Edge Primary, Leeds
Beeston Primary School, Leeds

Ripon

Sheffield

Oasis Academy Watermead, Sheffield

Skipton

Glusburn Community Primary School, Skipton
East

Cambridge

Sawtry Secondary, Cambridge

Norwich

Angel Road, Norwich
Magdalen Gates Primary School, Norwich
Garboldisham, Norwich
Framingham Earl High School, Norwich
Preston and Saxlingham Nethergate, Norwich
Avenue Junior School, Norwich
Jane Austen College, Norwich
Wensum Junior School, Norwich
Woodside Infants, Norwich
Notre Dame High School, Norwich
Hellesdon High, Norwich
Bignold Primary School, Norwich
North East

Cleveland

Middlesbrough

Newport Primary School, Middlesbrough
Breckon Hill Primary School, Middlesbrough
Acklam Grange Secondary School, Middlesbrough

Newcastle

Moorside Common, Newcastle
Beech Hill Primary Schools, Newcastle

Tees Valley

Ayresome Primary School, Tees Valley
North West

Bolton

Lancaster

Liverpool

Manchester

Preston

Preston College, Preston

The Wirral

Holy Cross primary, The Wirral
Prenton Primary, The Wirral
St Anselm’s college, The Wirral
St Joseph’s Upton, The Wirral
Sacred Heart, The Wirral
Thingwall Primary, The Wirral
St Joseph's Wallasey, The Wirral
Barnston Primary, The Wirral
West Kirby, The Wirral
Our Lady of Pity Primary, The Wirral
Clare Mount Secondary Specialist Sports College, The Wirral
Riverside Primary School, The Wirral
Well Lane Primary, The Wirral
Hayfield Primary, The Wirral
Egremont Primary, The Wirral
Hillside Primary, The Wirral
Wales

Brecon

Cradoc Primary School, Brecon

Cardiff

Llanishen High School, Cardiff

Hay, Brecon and Talgarth

Ysgol Maesydderwen, Hay, Brecon and Talgarth

Swansea

Pentrahafod School, Swansea

Wrexham

St Joseph's RC, Wrexham
South West

Bristol

Ashley Down Primary School, Bristol
Compass Point South Street School & Children Centre, Bristol
St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School, Bristol
The City Academy, Bristol
City of Bristol College, Bristol
St Brendan’s Sixth Form College, Bristol
St Mary Redcliffe Primary school, Bristol

Cheltenham

Gardners Lane & Oakwood Federation, Cheltenham

Gloucester

Widden Primary School, Gloucester

Gloucester (South West)

St Paul’s Church of England Primary School, Gloucester (South West)

Plymouth

Coombe Dean Secondary School, Plymouth
Mount Street Primary School, Plymouth

Southampton

Freemantle Church of England Community Academy, Southampton
Maytree Infant School, Southampton
Bassett Green Primary School, Southampton
Newlands Primary School, Southampton
Mansbridge Primary School, Southampton
Bitterne CE Primary School, Southampton
St John's Primary School, Southampton
St Mary's Primary School, Southampton
Valentine Primary School, Southampton
Bitterne Park Primary School, Southampton
Merdon Junior School, Southampton
Swaythling Primary School, Southampton
Sinclair Primary School, Southampton
Bevois Town Primary School, Southampton
Oasis Mayfield, Southampton
Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Southampton
Cantell School, Southampton
Banister Primary School, Southampton
Northern Ireland

Belfast

Christ the Redeemer PS, Belfast
Good Shepherd PS, Belfast
Mercy College, Belfast
Malone Inte College, Belfast
Donegall Road PS, Belfast
Sacred Heart Boys PS, Belfast
Elmgrove PS, Belfast
Holy Evangelists’ PS, Belfast
Blythfield Primary, Belfast
St Kieran’s PS, Belfast

Causeway

Derry Londonderry

Long Tower PS, Derry Londonderry